Post image for And the nominees are…

And the nominees are…

Entertainment

Sci-fi epic Avatar and war saga The Hurt Locker earned a leading nine Oscar nominations at Tuesday morning’s press conference announcing the 2010 Academy Award nominees.

Both films are up for Best Film and Best Director in a race that will see Academy awards veteran James Cameron face off against ex-wife Kathryn Bigelow.

For the first time, the Oscars will feature 10 Best Picture contenders instead of the usual five.

Other movies contending for the 2010 Best Picture statue include: Up in the Air, The Blind Side, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, District 9, Up, A Serious Man, Inglourious Basterds, and An Education.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • Avatar (2009): James Cameron, Jon Landau
  • The Blind Side (2009): Nominees to be determined
  • District 9 (2009): Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
  • An Education (2009): Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Nominees to be determined
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009): Lawrence Bender
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
  • A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Up (2009): Jonas Rivera
  • Up in the Air (2009/I): Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
  • George Clooney for Up in the Air (2009/I)
  • Colin Firth for A Single Man (2009)
  • Morgan Freeman for Invictus (2009)
  • Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker (2008)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)
  • Helen Mirren for The Last Station (2009)
  • Carey Mulligan for An Education (2009)
  • Gabourey Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
  • Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon for Invictus (2009)
  • Woody Harrelson for The Messenger (2009/I)
  • Christopher Plummer for The Last Station (2009)
  • Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones (2009)
  • Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penélope Cruz for Nine (2009)
  • Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air (2009/I)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal for Crazy Heart (2009)
  • Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air (2009/I)
  • Mo’Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)
  • James Cameron for Avatar (2009)
  • Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
  • Jason Reitman for Up in the Air (2009/I)
  • Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger (2009/I): Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Up (2009): Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

  • District 9 (2009): Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
  • An Education (2009): Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop (2009): Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Avatar (2009): Mauro Fiore
  • Das weisse Band – Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Christian Berger
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009): Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009): Robert Richardson

Best Achievement in Editing

  • Avatar (2009): Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
  • District 9 (2009): Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009): Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Joe Klotz

Best Achievement in Art Direction

  • Avatar (2009): Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): David Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith
  • Nine (2009): John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes (2009): Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria (2009): Patrice Vermette, Maggie Gray

Best Achievement in Costume Design

  • Bright Star (2009): Janet Patterson
  • Coco avant Chanel (2009): Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine (2009): Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria (2009): Sandy Powell

Best Achievement in Makeup

  • Il divo (2008): Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
  • Star Trek (2009): Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria (2009): John Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

  • Avatar (2009): James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes (2009): Hans Zimmer
  • Up (2009): Michael Giacchino

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

  • Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham(“The Weary Kind”)
  • Faubourg 36 (2008): Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas(“Loin de Paname”)
  • Nine (2009): Maury Yeston(“Take It All”)
  • The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman(“Almost There”)
  • The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman(“Down in New Orleans”)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Avatar (2009): Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009): Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek (2009): Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Avatar (2009): Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009): Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek (2009): Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
  • Up (2009): Michael Silvers, Tom Myers

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Avatar (2009): Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andy Jones
  • District 9 (2009): Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek (2009): Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • Coraline (2009): Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog (2009): John Musker, Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells (2009): Tomm Moore
  • Up (2009): Pete Docter

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

  • Ajami (2009)(Israel)
  • Das weisse Band – Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009)(Germany)
  • El secreto de sus ojos (2009)(Argentina)
  • Un prophète (2009)(France)
  • La teta asustada (2009)(Peru)

Best Documentary, Features

  • Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land (2008): Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller
  • The Cove (2009): Nominees to be determined
  • Food, Inc. (2008): Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009): Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home (2009): Rebecca Cammisa

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (2009) (TV): Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (2009): Daniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (2009) (TV): Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
  • Królik po berlinsku (2009): Bartosz Konopka, Anna Wydra
  • Music by Prudence (2010): Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett

Best Short Film, Animated

  • French Roast (2008): Fabrice Joubert
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty (2008): Nicky Phelan, Darragh O’Connell
  • La dama y la muerte (2009): Javier Recio Gracia
  • Logorama (2009): Nicolas Schmerkin
  • Wallace and Gromit in ‘A Matter of Loaf and Death’ (2008) (TV): Nick Park

Best Short Film, Live Action

  • The Door (2008): Juanita Wilson, James Flynn
  • Istället för abrakadabra (2008): Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjällström
  • Kavi (2009): Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish (2009): Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey
  • The New Tenants (2009): Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson
alex View Comments

If you liked this post, follow us on Twitter, where you will find more interesting articles posted daily, just click here to follow. Or, if you prefer to subscribe to our rss feed, click here.

You can also link to one of our blogposts by sending an email to: info[at]letitflow.com, and we will update the blogpost with a link to your page!

  • http://bullochent.com/ Steve Bulloch

    Looking 4 free porn, write me Steve@bullochent.com

  • http://idolwhitetruth.com/ kardashian idol white smile

    hey your blog design rrs incredibly nice, fresh and spotless research updated content, make people feel peace <a href=”http://idolwhitetruth.com/”>kardashian idol white smile and that i always enjoy browsing your web page.

  • http://www.videoberry.com funny videos

    Unquestionably believe that which you whispered. Your most wanted explanation appeared to be on the web the easiest thing to be aware of. I speak to you, I certainly become irked while persons consider worries that they simply do not recognize concerning. You managed to hit the nail upon the top as well as defined out the whole thing without having side-effects , folks might take a signal. Will likely be back to get more. Thanks

blog comments powered by Disqus